close

Showcase

2022 All-State Football Recognitions

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their recognition in the Deseret News 2022 3A All-State teams:

Ogden High School:

3A 1st Team – Chet Colvin, Sr., RB – 1,068 Total Yards, 9 TDs

3A 1st Team – Braxten Shobe, Sr., OL – 3 year starter, tremendous athlete

3A 2nd Team – Kire Thompson, Jr., WR

3A 2nd Team – Adam Wilson, Sr., CB

3A Honorable Mention – Joseph Garcia, Sr., OL

Ben Lomond High School:

3A Honorable Mention – QB: Manase Tuatagaloa, Ben Lomond, Fr.

3A Honorable Mention – OL/C: Shedon Hawks, Ben Lomond, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention – LB: Haidynn Burdette, Ben Lomond, Jr.

3A Honorable Mention – CB: Aunese Tuatagaloa, Ben Lomond, Jr.

3A Honorable Mention – DE: Jake East, Ben Lomond, Jr.

 

 

read more

2022 Standard-Examiner All-Area Girls Soccer

Congratulations to the following student-athletes that were recognized by the Standard-Examiner:

1st Team All-Area: Neveah Peregrina, Ogden, Jr., Midfielder

2nd Team All-Area: Aya Obayashi, Ogden, Sr., Defender

3rd Team All-Area: Dory Jenson, Ben Lomond, Jr., Goalkeeper

3rd Team All-Area: Kallie Cherry, Ogden, Jr., Defender

3rd Team All-Area: Ruth Larsen, Ogden, Jr., Forward

Honorable Mention All-Area (Not Picture):

Ben Lomond – Melanie Solis

Ogden – Kate Wadsworth, Bella Gray

read more

Ogden High Cross Country – Boys Repeat, Girls Place 4th

Ogden boys’ cross country went to the RAC last week with the intent of defending their state title from 2021 and they left no doubt that they deserved the title again.  The Tigers won with a score of 52, less than half the score of 2nd place Canyon View with 106.  The Tigers had all five scoring runners in the top 20 before most teams even had their third runner in.  The Tigers were led by Carter Parsons who made a late move in the race to finish in second completing the 5K course in 16:11.  He was closely followed by teammate Jack Blodgett who finished third.  The next three Tigers weren’t far behind with Coby Wight finishing 14th, Tommy Stark 18th and Noah Judd 20th.  Ben Nielson and Bryce Montgomery finished 24th and 57th respectively and while they didn’t score for the Tigers, they helped with the huge margin of victory getting in before many of the teams had their five scoring runners in and increasing the score of their opponents.  It was obvious that the boys had given all they had when instead of celebrating immediately after they crossed the finish line, they were all collapsed on the grass.  The celebration came after a bit of recovery time and the senior heavy team (6 of 7 seniors) made sure they finished their high school career on top of the podium.

Read the Standard Examiner write up HERE

Ogden girls’ cross country finished in 4th place with a score of 132.  They were led by Isabella Gray’s 19th place finish in 20:37.  She was followed by Kaitlyn Blackham in 25th, Gem Garner in 27th, Donna Gonzalez in 32nd and freshman Julia Draper stepping up for her first varsity race ever finishing in 46th for the scoring five.  Berlin Bartlett finished in 50th and Rebecca Jenks finished in 56th.

 

OHS cross country dominated at the Region 13 Championship in Millcreek Tuesday.  The Tigers swept all four team titles and all four individual titles at Cottonwood Complex.  The varsity girls were led by junior, Kaitlyn Blackham.  She took the lead from the start with one competitor from Morgan keeping pace with her for about half the race before Kaitlyn pulled away, never to look back and eventually winning by 16 seconds.  She covered the three mile course in 19:48.  Five more Tigers earned top ten finishes: Isabella Gray 3rd, Berlin Bartlett 4th, Charlize Herrera 6th, Donna Gonzalez 8th and Gem Garner 9th.  The girls team won with an impressive team score of 22 over 2nd place Morgan with 45.

Senior, Jack Blodgett led the varsity boys to the region title.  It was Jack’s third consecutive individual region XC title.  Jack led from the gun and never had any challengers.  His 15:51 on the three mile course was 15 seconds faster than his nearest competitor.  Five more Tigers finished in the top ten to seal the team victory: Carter Parsons 3rd, Tommy Stark 5th, Coby Wight 6th, Noah Judd 7th, and Bryce Montgomery 10th.  Ogden boys won with the same score as the girls team, 22, over second place Morgan’s 47.

The JV races were equally impressive for the Tigers with individual wins by freshman, Julia Draper and sophomore Bradley Ekstrom.  Other top ten finishers included Malyn Eliason 2nd, Ruth Larsen 3rd, Shae Stephenson 4th, Isabella Rounkles 7th, Eliza Bohne 9th, Colton Scharrmman 4th, Jackson Drake 5th, Briggs Galbraith 7th, Rustin Reddish 9th, and Jorgen Dove 10th.  The Ogden JV girls took the team title with 17 points and the JV boys won with 26 points.  Full results can be found at the following link. https://www.runnercard.com/results3/meet?meetId=78eb339c-a766-4d4a-ab19-3d6de5e5cee2

 

read more

Highland Jr. advances to Boys Basketball Finals!

Congratulations on a tremendous season to the Highland Jr. High Boys Basketball Team.  

As the 4th seed they advanced to the Championship game held at Ben Lomond on Friday, January 14th.  They lost to Quest Academy with a final score of 44-39.  On the season their final record was 10-6.  Congratulations to the players and coaches!

Great job Hikers!!

read more

3A Humanitarian of the Year – Chet Colvin

3A Humanitarian of the Year

Chet Colvin, Ogden

Whether it’s serving 2,000 miles away in Zihuantanejo, Mexico, or in the halls of his own his own high school, Ogden’s Chet Colvin is always happy to be a positive influence to those in need.

This summer, Colvin spent three weeks in Mexico with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints to help build a senior center. Colvin said it took five different volunteer groups to finish the center, and his group was the first one. The first week they dug all the trenches and helps for the foundation. The second week was prep work with rebar and getting things ready for the cement. The final week was filling the trenches and holes with cement and getting everything ready for the next volunteer group.

Asked what motivates him to be of service in his community, Colvin said:

“Since I was little my faith and family taught me the importance of loving and serving others. It’s always come easy for me to help others and I enjoy it. When I was young, my family received so much love and service while my mom was going through a medical trial. I always wanted to pay that same love and service forward. I believe where much is given, much is required, and I’ve been given so much that I want to give back.”

Runner-up: Noah Mann, Ben Lomond

Deseret News Article

read more

3A Football All-State Recognitions – Ben Lomond High

Congratulations to the following 3A Football All-State Recipients:

OG: Noah Mann, Ben Lomond, Sr. – 2nd Team
S: Jayden Sawyer, Ben Lomond, Sr. – 2nd Team
DE: Kole Sparrow, Ben Lomond, Sr. – Honorable Mention
CB: Aunese Tuatagaloa, Ben Lomond, So. – Honorable Mention
Featured Image Photo Credit – Robert Casey 2020
read more

3A Football All-State Recognitions – Ogden High School

Congratulations to the following Ogden High Football Players for All-State Recognitions!

1st Team  – MLB: Rylan Olivieri, Ogden, Sr. — 100 tackles, 2 sacks

1st Team – S: Ozzy Norton, Ogden, Sr. — 11 career interceptions

1st Team – PK: Adam Wilson, Ogden, Jr. — 8 FGs, 60-60 PATs, 90% kickoffs into end zone

1st Team – P: Chet Colvin, Ogden, Jr. — 10 punts inside 20, averaged 40 yards

2nd Team – FB: Yahi Morales, Ogden, Sr.

2nd Team – WR: Jaden Gallegos, Ogden, Sr.

2nd Team – DE: Braxten Shobe, Ogden, Jr.

 

 

 

read more

Fall Sports 2021

 

Welcome back to school 2021-22!  Fall Sports are getting into full swing with the beginning of a new school year.

High School – Boys & Girls Cross Country, Boys Golf, Football, Girls Soccer, Girls Tennis, and Volleyball

Junior High – Cross Country, Flag Football, Girls Soccer, and Volleyball

To follow our high school teams, check schedules, and purchase tickets to events/contests:

https://ohsathletics.org/

https://blscots.org/

 

read more

Ogden High State Wrestling Finalists

Congratulations to the following individuals for their placing at the 4A State Wrestling Meet this weekend:

Miles Winkle (Senior)- 6th place
Braxton Shobe (Sophomore)-6th place
Kennedy Cadiz (Junior)-4th place
Tomi Rogers (Sophomore)-6th place
read more